Best Anime-Inspired RPGs on Steam: October 2026 Power Rankings

From spectacular anime combat to imaginative indie adventures, Morganyte ranks 12 of the best anime-inspired RPGs on Steam for October 2026.

Share
Best Anime-Inspired RPGs on Steam: October 2026 Power Rankings

There's something special about an RPG that feels like stepping directly into an anime.

Maybe it's the spectacular battle scenes costing thousands of dollars to make, the characters who shout the names of their strongest attacks with their entire soul, or the dramatic moments that arrive with exactly the right musical cue.

Maybe it's the friendships formed along the way, the worlds that seem impossible until you start exploring them, or the feeling that every boss battle could be the climax of an entire season.

Whatever draws you in, anime-inspired RPGs have become one of the most exciting corners of PC gaming.

Nowadays, you don't have to look exclusively to Japan to find them.

Developers around the world have embraced anime-inspired character designs, storytelling, and combat systems, creating everything from sprawling fantasy adventures to inventive indie RPGs.

Granblue Fantasy: Relink delivers spectacular party-based battles. CrossCode combines expressive pixel art with demanding puzzles and satisfying combat. Scarlet Nexus transforms psychic abilities into an elaborate combat system, while NEO: The World Ends with You brings supernatural adventure to a stylish interpretation of modern Shibuya.

There are also newer games worth discovering. Alabaster Dawn, from the creators of CrossCode (a really interesting pick, by the way), entered Early Access in 2026, while CODE VEIN II continues its predecessor's blend of anime aesthetics and challenging action.

For Morganyte's October 2026 Power Rankings, we're highlighting 12 of the best anime-inspired RPGs available on Steam.

This isn't another version of our best JRPGs list. We're focusing on the games that make anime-inspired presentation a defining part of the experience, particularly action RPGs, imaginative indie adventures, and distinctive genre hybrids.

Whether you're looking for a massive fantasy journey, a stylish supernatural mystery, or a challenging action game with a memorable cast, there's something here worth adding to your library. Well, at least I think so.

Let's see which games made the cut.

But First, How Do Morganyte's Power Rankings Work?

Morganyte's Power Rankings take inspiration from the standings and scouting reports you'd find in professional sports.

Rather than simply sorting games by review scores, sales figures, or popularity, we build an editorial ranking around the qualities that make each game worth recommending.

For anime-inspired RPGs, that means considering more than colorful character designs.

Does the combat deliver the excitement of an animated action sequence? Are the characters memorable? Does the world invite exploration? And beneath the presentation, is there a satisfying RPG with meaningful progression and gameplay depth?

Our October 2026 rankings use five weighted criteria:

  • Anime Aesthetic and Presentation (25%): Character design, animation, art direction, and the overall personality of the game's presentation.
  • Combat and Gameplay (25%): Mechanical depth, responsiveness, encounter design, and how satisfying the game feels to play.
  • Characters and Story (20%): The quality of the cast, relationships, narrative, and memorable dramatic moments.
  • Worldbuilding and Exploration (15%): The setting, environmental variety, secrets, and sense of discovery.
  • RPG Depth and Reception (15%): Progression systems, customization, replay value, and documented critical and player reception.

These weights guide our editorial judgment. They are not standardized numerical review scores, and we haven't personally reviewed every game included.

Each ranked title receives a scouting report explaining its premise, signature gameplay feature, ranking position, and what players should know before purchasing.

You can also use our interactive leaderboard to filter games by action combat, indie development, storytelling, exploration, soulslike mechanics, and 2026 releases.

Because this is the inaugural edition of our anime-inspired RPG rankings, there are no movement indicators yet. Future editions may show which games climb, fall, or maintain their positions.

And as always, we'll keep major story spoilers out of the discussion.

Now, let's get into the rankings.


Morganyte • October 2026 Power Rankings

The Best Anime-Inspired RPGs on Steam

Flashy battles, unforgettable companions, gorgeous worlds, and adventures that feel like stepping into your favorite anime. Twelve RPGs worth discovering this month.

12Ranked Games
5Editorial Criteria
2026October Edition
The Selection Committee

What Makes an Anime-Inspired RPG Stand Out?

These weighted criteria guide our editorial selections. They are not numerical review scores, and not every title has been personally reviewed by Morganyte.

Anime Aesthetic and Presentation25%
Character design, animation, art direction, and visual personality
Combat and Gameplay25%
Responsiveness, mechanical depth, and satisfying encounters
Characters and Story20%
Relationships, memorable moments, and narrative momentum
Worldbuilding and Exploration15%
Setting, discovery, environments, and sense of adventure
RPG Depth and Reception15%
Progression, customization, replay value, and documented reception
The Leaderboard

October's Top 12

Looking for a particular kind of adventure? Filter the rankings below.

Rank Game Style Standout Strength

The Scouting Reports

Every game gets its moment in the spotlight, with spoiler-light commentary and practical advice before you play.

Just Outside the Rankings

Honorable Mentions

Tokyo Xanadu eX+: An appealing school-life and action-RPG hybrid with supernatural dungeon crawling.

Trials of Mana: A colorful, accessible action RPG with flexible party composition.

God Eater 3: Fast monster-hunting action with an unmistakably anime presentation.

ASTLIBRA Revision: An inventive side-scrolling action RPG with extensive progression systems.

Little Witch Nobeta: Anime-styled magic combat meets demanding boss encounters.

Editorial Notes

About This Edition

This ranking focuses on anime-inspired RPGs available on Steam by October 15, 2026. The games do not have to originate in Japan, and the list is not restricted to new releases.

We deliberately emphasize action RPGs and stylistically distinctive adventures to differentiate this series from Morganyte's separate JRPG rankings. Some genre overlap is inevitable.

Alabaster Dawn is an Early Access title, so its content and balance may change. Rankings reflect editorial judgment informed by published information and reception, not personal playthroughs of every title.

Official store artwork is displayed through Steam's image CDN. Images remain the property of their respective rights holders.

October 2026: Inaugural edition. Future rankings may include movement indicators.